WMIH + Cooper Info
[…] appointment of the receiver and are subject to administrative
determination,3 and claims against the receiver, which accrue
after appointment and are not. See, e.g., Matter of M.
Frenville Co., Inc., 744 F.2d 332, 335 (3d Cir. 1984) (noting
that post-petition claims are not subject to automatic stay);
11 U.S.C. 361(a)(1). But this case does not require us to
decide how far the bankruptcy distinction should guide us in
interpreting FIRREA. Section 1821(d)(13)(D) cannot apply
to Auction Company's suit regardless of how broadly "claim"
is read.
Section 1821(d)(13)(D)(ii), as discussed, bars jurisdiction
(except as otherwise provided in subsection (d)) over "any
claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the
Corporation as receiver." Whatever may be the scope of
"claim," we think it is clear that the reference to "the
Corporation as receiver" in (d)(13)(D)(ii) means the Corpora-
tion as receiver for such institution (i.e., a particular institu-
tion of the sort referred to in (d)(13)(D)(i)). Omitting this